18+No purchase necessary. Gold Coins hold no cash value.Helpline 1-800-522-4700Play responsiblyState rules

American sweepstakes casinos ranked by payout

Updated September 2026

Eighteen American casinos.One honest order.

Every sweepstakes casino in the country promises a fast payout and almost none of them will put a number on it. We opened eighteen accounts, paid for them ourselves, played the promotional balance down and filed for redemption three separate times at each one.

18+

18 and over. Gold Coins are play money and never convert to cash. Free postal entry is available at every brand here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.

Quickest to payFiling to funds
01
Mega Bonanza50 SC redeemable
7 hours
02
Stake.us55 SC redeemable
10 hours
03
Pulsz32.3 SC redeemable
14 hours
04
McLuck27.5 SC redeemable
16 hours
05
High 5 Casino5 SC redeemable
18 hours
Every account self-funded
Fifty-four redemptions filed
Middle result published
No paid placement
Retested twice a year
The ranking

Ordered by what came back, not what was advertised

Read the redeemable column before the package. The gold figure beside it is fuel for the lobby and it never reaches your bank.

Full ranking
01

Mega Bonanza

Slots and live tables

4.9
375,000 GC + 50 SC
Redeemable50 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds7 hours

Filed at noon, paid before the evening news. Nothing else here matched it.

Read the Mega Bonanza review
02

Stake.us

Originals and slots

4.9
550,000 GC + 55 SC
Redeemable55 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds10 hours

A deep promotional balance and a cashier that never once ran past a day.

Read the Stake.us review
03

Pulsz

Slots

4.8
367,000 GC + 32.3 SC
Redeemable32.3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds14 hours

The biggest catalogue in the country, charged at twice the clearing rate.

Read the Pulsz review
04

McLuck

Slots

4.8
57,500 GC + 27.5 SC
Redeemable27.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds16 hours

Nothing went wrong three times running, which counts for a great deal.

Read the McLuck review
05

High 5 Casino

Exclusive slots

4.7
250 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds18 hours

The daily drop does the work. Show up for a fortnight and it pays for itself.

Read the High 5 Casino review
06

WOW Vegas

Slots

4.7
8,500 WC + 4.5 SC
Redeemable4.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds20 hours

Fast and well made, held back by a minimum that ends short sessions badly.

Read the WOW Vegas review
07

Fortune Coins

Slots and fish games

4.6
140,000 GC + 1,000 FC
Redeemable1,000 FC
Payout floor1,200 FC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds22 hours

Fair terms and a reliable cashier hiding behind a dreadful sign-up.

Read the Fortune Coins review
08

Crown Coins

Slots

4.6
100,000 CC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

A tightly picked slot shelf with nothing resembling a table game on it.

Read the Crown Coins review
09

Sweeptastic

Slots

4.5
10,000 LC + 2.5 SC
Redeemable2.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Middle of the pack everywhere, and straight with you about all of it.

Read the Sweeptastic review
10

Funrize

Slots

4.5
125,000 TC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Reads generous on the banner, charges double at the counter.

Read the Funrize review
11

Zula Casino

Slots

4.4
50,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Support that picks up in minutes, bolted onto a thoroughly ordinary casino.

Read the Zula Casino review
12

Modo.us

Slots and table games

4.4
250,000 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Superb on a phone, half finished on anything with a keyboard.

Read the Modo.us review
13

Spree Casino

Slots

4.3
30,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

A small start with a low bar, and no pretence about being more.

Read the Spree Casino review
14

RealPrize

Slots

4.2
100,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

The money always lands. Nobody will tell you when it is going to.

Read the RealPrize review
15

Chumba Casino

Slots and bingo

4.1
2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Handsome front end sitting on a rulebook that argues with itself twice.

Read the Chumba Casino review
16

LuckyLand Slots

Slots

4.0
7,777 GC + 10 SC
Redeemable10 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Good in every column but the one that stops most accounts cashing out.

Read the LuckyLand Slots review
17

Golden Hearts Games

Bingo and slots

3.8
100,000 GC + 1.5 SC
Redeemable1.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds2 to 3 days

Does what it says and gives you no particular reason to sign up.

Read the Golden Hearts Games review
18

ThrillCoins

Slots

3.6
20,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds3 days

Last on the board: double clearing, highest bar, slowest desk we timed.

Read the ThrillCoins review
One table

Every figure we measured, side by side

#CasinoPackageRedeemablePayout floorPlay-throughFiling to fundsRated
01Mega Bonanza375,000 GC + 50 SC50 SC50 SC1x7 hours4.9
02Stake.us550,000 GC + 55 SC55 SC50 SC1x10 hours4.9
03Pulsz367,000 GC + 32.3 SC32.3 SC50 SC1x14 hours4.8
04McLuck57,500 GC + 27.5 SC27.5 SC50 SC1x16 hours4.8
05High 5 Casino250 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x18 hours4.7
06WOW Vegas8,500 WC + 4.5 SC4.5 SC50 SC1x20 hours4.7
07Fortune Coins140,000 GC + 1,000 FC1,000 FC1,200 FC1x22 hours4.6
08Crown Coins100,000 CC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.6
09Sweeptastic10,000 LC + 2.5 SC2.5 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
10Funrize125,000 TC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
11Zula Casino50,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
12Modo.us250,000 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
13Spree Casino30,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.3
14RealPrize100,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x2 days4.2
15Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC1x2 days4.1
16LuckyLand Slots7,777 GC + 10 SC10 SC100 SC1x2 days4.0
17Golden Hearts Games100,000 GC + 1.5 SC1.5 SC50 SC2x2 to 3 days3.8
18ThrillCoins20,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC2x3 days3.6
Accounts opened
18Registered and funded exactly as a reader would
Redemptions filed
54Three per brand across three separate weeks
Fastest payout
7hFiled before noon, money in that same evening
Lowest minimum
50 SCThe smallest balance any operator would process
How we work

Four rules this ranking is built on

1

We buy in ourselves

Not one account on this page was comped, and no operator was told a reviewer was watching. An account under observation does not behave the way yours will.

2

Three filings, middle result

A single quick payout describes one day. We file three times across three weeks and publish the middle figure rather than the flattering one.

3

Positions are not for sale

No brand can buy a place, preview a review, or ask for a change afterwards. Several casinos on this page pay us nothing at all.

4

The money is disclosed

Some links carry a commission, fixed before testing starts and unchanged afterwards. It is stated on every page that carries one.

Why the big number on the banner is not the offer

Open an account at any American sweepstakes casino and the first figure you see will be enormous. Hundreds of thousands of Gold Coins, occasionally millions, handed over before you have played a single round. It looks like generosity and it is really inventory. Gold Coins exist so the lobby has something to run on, they cost the operator almost nothing to issue, and there is no route by which they turn into money. Every brand puts that in the rules. Very few put it in the advertisement.

The number worth reading sits next to it and is much smaller. A package written as 250,000 GC plus 25 SC is a 25 SC offer wearing a very large hat. Start reading the second figure first and this whole market reorders itself, with several heavily promoted names sliding a long way down the page.

Play-through is the real price of the offer

Promotional coins arrive locked. Before they can be redeemed they have to be staked a set number of times, and that multiple decides how much of the balance survives the trip to the cashier. At one-times, which most brands here use, a 50 SC balance needs 50 SC staked in total. It counts stakes rather than wins, so you are not being asked to beat the house, only to pass the balance through it once.

At two-times you pass it through twice and the house edge gets a second full run at your money. Two operators on this page charge that rate. Both market themselves loudly and both finish in the bottom third, and those two facts are really the same fact.

The minimum quietly decides everything

Minimum redemption gets less attention than any other number in this category and deserves far more. At 50 SC a short, ordinary session can finish at the cashier. At 100 SC you are still playing, and every extra spin hands the balance another chance to fall apart before you reach the button. Two brands with the same package and the same play-through can end in completely different places because of this one figure, which is why it gets a column of its own in our table.

What our clock actually measures

Timing starts when a redemption is filed from a fully verified account and stops when the money lands. Identity verification sits outside that window, because it happens once and its speed depends mostly on how quickly you photograph a document. Every brand was timed three times across three different weeks and we publish the middle figure. Where a casino settled slower than its own help pages promise, the review says so without dressing it up.

No purchase necessary

Every brand listed accepts a free postal request for promotional coins, and those coins redeem on identical terms to purchased ones. Void where prohibited. 18 and over, 21 at some brands.

Before you sign up

Six questions worth settling first

Which balance can actually be cashed out?

Only the promotional one, usually branded Sweeps Coins. It has to clear the play-through requirement and finish above the brand minimum. Gold Coins convert to nothing at any casino on this page, under any circumstances.

Do I have to buy coins to get paid?

No. Free postal entry is accepted at every brand we rank and those coins redeem on exactly the same terms. Several operators also drop promotional coins into active accounts daily. It is slower than buying and it genuinely works, and we have taken a postal-only balance through to a payout before writing about it.

How long should a payout really take?

Between about seven hours and four working days on our measurements, timed from a filed request on a verified account. Your first one is slower everywhere because identity checks run alongside it, so allow an extra day the first time.

What does play-through mean in practice?

That the promotional balance must be staked a set number of times before it unlocks. One-times on 50 SC means 50 SC of stakes in total, counted by stakes rather than wins, so a losing run does not stop you clearing it.

Why is there a minimum redemption?

Payment processors charge the operator per transfer, so a minimum stops small withdrawals costing more to send than they are worth. Minimums here run from 50 to 100 promotional coins, and a low one is worth more to most readers than a large welcome package.

Can I play from my state?

Washington is closed at every brand. Idaho, Michigan, Montana and Nevada are restricted at some operators and open at others. Everywhere else is generally available subject to age. Our state page has the detail and the brand rules page is the final word.

Start with the one that paid first

Top of the ranking, one-times play-through, the lowest minimum available and money back the same evening we filed.

18+. The house holds an edge on every game listed here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.